BOARD OF SELECTMEN
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
ROBERT M. CONDON EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Tuesday, November 9, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm – Department Heads/Boards and Committees Annual Updates
Accountant – Phyllis Tirrell
Library – Manuel Leite
Board of Health – Peter Spagone Jr
Schools – Susan Cote
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from the October 26, 2010 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Police Chief John Cowan and the Kiwanis Club to use the Town Common on December 2, 2010 from 5 to 8 pm for the Annual Lighting of the Common.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Police Chief John Cowan and the Kiwanis Club to use the Town Common on Saturday, December 4 from 7 am to 7 pm for Christmas on the Common.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Frederick Tully as Gas Inspector, for the period of October 1, 2010 through December 31, 2010.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Kevin Greiner as Wiring Inspector, for the period of October 1, 2010 through December 31, 2010.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Albert K. Greiner as Assistant Wiring Inspector, for the period of October 1, 2010 through December 31, 2010.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Cleaning up the Town’s Zoning By-Laws in an effort to stay consistent with current building practices.
5. Current state of Town Hall
6. Road maintenance plan
7. Town-wide trash collection and recycling plan
8. Town Hall technology plan
9. Energy
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Old Colony Planning Council’s Economic Target Area application with Massachusetts Office of Business Development.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. Town Hall will be closed on Thursday, November 11 in observance of Veteran’s Day. The Patriotic Activities Committee reminds the public that the Tri-Town Parade will take place on that day in West Bridgewater, the town hosting the parade this year. The parade begins at 10 am and culminates at the West Bridgewater Town Gazebo with Exercises and contest winners. This year’s theme is “Land of the Free, Because of the Brave.”
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, November 9, 16, 23, 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, November 16, 6 p.m. – Fin-Comm
Wednesday, November 10, 7 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Monday, November 15, 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Thursday, November 18, 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, November 22, 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, November 24, 7 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, November 9, 23, 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, November 15, 7 p.m. – Boy Scouts
Tuesday, November 16, 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, November 17, 7 p.m. – Republicans
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, November 9, 6 – 8 p.m. – Little League Sign-ups
Monday, November 15, 22, 29, 7 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, November 10, 7 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, November 22, 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, November 9, 23, 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, November 10, 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Wednesday, November 17, 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, November 30, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
|